See also American Farm Bureau Fed’n, 792 F.3d at 292 (noting, in case involving challenge to Bay TMDL, that “TMDLs have long been the subject of litigation”). 18 B. States May Impose Requirements That Are More Stringent than Federal Law. Even if the County were correct that the 20% restoration requirement went beyond the limits of federal law, Maryland could still impose the restoration requirement under State law. As the County itself recognizes, Pet. 15 n.8, the Clean Water Act expressly allows states to set more stringent permit conditions under state law. See 33 U.S.C. § 1370(1) (stating that the Act does not “preclude or deny the right of any State” to adopt its own pollution-control standard, so long as it is not “less stringent than” the corresponding federal standard); see also 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i) (“Nothing in this part precludes a State from . . . [a]dopting or enforcing requirements which are more stringent or more extensive than those required under this part.”). Federal courts have long held that states are free to regulate water pollution independently of the Clean Water Act. See, e.g., Bragg v. West Va. Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275, 294 (4th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted); Defenders of Wildlife v.