Pet. App. 94a; see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(7)(ii); 40 C.F.R. Pt. 122, App. I; Pet. 21. The Court of Appeals also found, on the merits, that there was evidence in the record showing that the Department had “appropriately designated” the County as a medium jurisdiction under its separate, “residual” authority to make such designations based on the jurisdiction’s impact to water quality. Pet. App. 97a; see 25 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(E) (authorizing designation where an MS4 system “contributes to a violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States”). The court acknowledged that the evidence was “limited,” Pet. App. 99a, but it appropriately recognized that the County’s long acquiescence in its medium status “may have foreclosed any need” for the Department to invoke its residual designation authority “more formally,” Pet.