Patterson has personal knowledge of this misconduct however his access to documentary evidence has been restricted due to his placement on administrative leave. 5. Avoidance of federal recordkeeping requirements Staff in Tonopah and across Nevada have been told by managerial staff at the Field Office, District, and State level to avoid the creation of written records in violation of the Federal Records Act (FRA), a collection of statutes that governs the creation, management, and disposal of federal records. See generally 44 U.S.C. §§ 2101, et seq.; §§ 2901, et seq.; §§ 3101, et seq.; and §§ 3301, et seq. Among other things, the FRA ensures the “[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government.” 44 U.S.C. § 2902. The BLM has a duty to “make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” 44 U.S.C. § 3101. This duty has been enforced by regulations promulgated by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), which require, inter alia, “the creation and maintenance of records that . . . [m]ake possible a proper scrutiny by the Congress or other duly authorized agencies