He denied the crime to her. 22. Exhibit A is a true and correct copy of the seizure notice that Edland gave to Melisa, with necessary redactions. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2(a). 23. The notice explains that Melisa’s car was seized based on Michigan’s nuisance-abatement law. See MCL § 600.3801. That law makes it irrelevant whether Melisa knew about, or consented to, the alleged illegal use of her car. On the contrary, it allows the government to forfeit property when its owner had no idea that it was being used for an illegal purpose. See MCL § 600.3815(2) (“proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of 1 or more of the defendants is not required”). 24. Based on instructions in the notice, Melisa went downtown to the Vehicle Seizure Unit of the Wayne County Prosecutor’s Office and begged them to return her vehicle.