Rather, any U.S. citizen, U.S. lawful permanent resident, or citizen from a partner country with a valid, machine-readable passport is eligible for the Global Entry Program so long as they do not fall into the disqualifying categories listed at 8 C.F.R. § 235.12(b)(2). 68. Pursuant to Section 235.12(b)(2), CBP is only empowered to disqualify “[a]n individual” as ineligible upon a “risk determination” that “the individual presents a potential risk for terrorism, criminality (such as smuggling), or is otherwise not a low-risk traveler.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.12(b)(2) (emphasis added). 69. CBP’s regulations governing suspension and revocation of Global Entry Program participation carry the same limitations.