more than 1,200 people in ten countries, reviewed over 2.5 million pages of documents, and held 19 days of hearings with public testimony from 160 witnesses. 5 24. In its final report, the 9/11 Commission recommended that DHS, “properly supported by the Congress,” implement “a single system for speeding qualified travelers.” 6 The Commission reasoned that “[t]he further away from our borders that screening occurs, the more security benefits we gain.” 7 25. In 2004, Congress enacted the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (“IRTPA”) to codify the Commission’s recommendations. 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k) (describing the statute’s provisions as “[c]onsistent with the report of the [9/11 Commission]”). In the IRTPA, Congress found that “[e]xpediting the travel of previously screened and known travelers across the borders of the United States should be a high priority,” and “[t]he process of expediting known travelers across the borders of the United States can permit inspectors to better focus on identifying terrorists attempting to enter the United States.” Id. § 1365b(k)(1). 26. To that end, the IRTPA directs the Secretary of Homeland Security to “establish an international registered traveler program that incorporates available technologies, such as biometrics and e-passports, and security threat assessments to expedite the screening and processing of international travelers, including United States Citizens and residents, who enter 4 Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, Pub. L. No. 107-306, §§ 601–611, 116 Stat. 2383, 2408–13 (2002). 5 Nat’l Comm’n on Terrorist Attacks Upon the U.S., The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the Nat’l Comm’n on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States xv (2004), http://www.911commission.gov/report/911report.pdf. 6 Id. at 389. 7 Id. 6 Case 1:20-cv-01127 Document 1 Filed 02/10/20 Page 7 of 30 and exit the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3)(A). 27. The IRTPA further mandates that the Secretary “ensure that the international registered traveler program includes as many participants as practicable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3)(E). Consequently, the IRTPA requires the Secretary to “mak[e] program enrollment convenient and easily accessible” and “provid[e] applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines.”