See BnyF;1•st Sols., LLC v. United States, 102 Fed. CL 677, 694 (2012) ("A tradeoff analysis based on significantly flawed evaluation ratings is itself irrational."). Com1s have recognized that motivation to act in bad faith exists where a superior "exert[s] influence to guide the award," such as by "ma[king] known [a] preference for one offeror." Starry Assocs., 125 Fed. CL at 616, 623; see also 48 C.F.R. § 3.401 (defining "improper influence" in context of contingent fees as "a11y influence that induces or tends to induce a Government employee or officer to give consideration or to act regarding a Government contract on any basis other than the merits of the matter" (emphasis added)). For example, one federal court found improper influence when civilian decision-makers were "made to know that a favorable decision would be pleasing, and an unfavorable decision displeasing, to persons in ve1y high governmental brackets." Jarrort v.