Co. v. Clark, 192 Wn.2d 832, 434 P.3d 50 (2019), holding that 11 (1) the power to subpoena documents and witnesses was limited to subpoenas returnable to 12 the inquest jury; and (2) specifically, no pre-inquest examination of evidence or interviews 13 was permissible under RCW 36.24.050. 14 10.7 A coroner’s statutory subpoena authority comes from RCW 36.24.050, which states: “[t]he 15 coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the coroner, every 16 person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts.” 17 In BNSF, the court recognized that this subpoena authority – although applicable to both 18 documents and witnesses – begins “once the coroner has properly begun the inquest process 19 by requesting jurors” and is limited to “subpoenas returnable to the inquest jury.”