Before 1970, the Service had a complex patchwork of responsibility for various lands, 6 See Int’l Appalachian Trail, “About Us,” https://www.iat-sia. org/about. 7 National Park Service Organic Act, ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535 (1916), codified as amended at 54 U.S.C. § 100101 et seq. 6 even when the lands were federally owned. See H.R. Rep. No. 91-1265, at 3 (1970) (describing existing statutory authorities as “almost devoid of uniformity”). To replace that patchwork, Congress created “one National Park System” that unambiguously includes every area the Park Service administers. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(1)(B); see id. § 100101(b)(1)(D) (stating legislative “purpose . . . to include all these areas in the System and to clarify the authorities applicable to the System”). Lands administered by the Park Service are defined as Park “System unit[s].” Id. § 100102(6). The Service has repeatedly – including on the record in this case – designated the Appalachian Trail as a “System unit.” JA131. Under the Organic Act, the fundamental purpose of the System units . . . is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a). The Park Service’s authorities “shall be construed . . . in light of ” and not “exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directly and specifically provided by Congress.” Id. § 100101(b)(2). The Appalachian Trail System unit is a protected corridor, on average about 1,000 feet wide along the full length of the Trail, “a swath of land” totaling 240,000 acres.