That statute enables “the Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to grant pipeline rights-of-way “through any Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). “Federal lands” for this purpose include “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System,” id. § 185(b) (emphasis added), and two other exceptions. Because the Trail is “land[ ] in the National Park System,” the Forest Service cannot grant a right-of-way across it. Congress has reserved that decision for itself alone.