When the Park Service is the designated administrator, as it is for the Appalachian Trail, it can grant “rights-of-way” across a trail, but only “in accordance with the laws applicable to the national park system,” id. § 1248(a), which do not extend to gas pipelines. See supra pp. 7-8, 14-15.39 Contrary to petitioners’ suggestions, see USFS Br. 27; Atlantic Br. 23, Congress’s directive that the Trail “be administered primarily as a footpath,” 16 U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1), is consistent with the Trail’s character as an area of land. As the government concedes (at 27), this statement of purpose simply indicates that the Trail is set aside for pedestrians, as opposed 39 Section 1248(a) refers to “[t]he Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture as the case may be.” That phrase means the trail administrator because those are the two agency heads given administrative authority in § 1243 and § 1244. If that phrase instead meant the agency with jurisdiction over surrounding lands, as petitioners’ reading would require, it would have to mention other agencies