E.g., USFS Br. 34. That provision creates a temporary “advisory council” for each trail, including representatives from “Federal department[s] . . . administering lands through which the trail route passes.” 16 U.S.C. § 1244(d)(1). The phrase “through which the trail route passes” refers not to the land of the trail itself, but to the land of the surrounding region. Context makes that clear: Congress also saved seats at the table for “each State through which [a] trail passes,” id. § 1244(d)(2), and for nonprofits from “the various sections of the country through which the Appalachian Trail passes,” id. § 1244(d)(3).41 Thus, the parts of the Trail at issue “pass[ ]” simultaneously “through” the Forests, “through” Virginia, and “through” the mid-Atlantic region. None 40 Petitioners’ “footpath” argument has another problem: Congress used that word only in reference to the Appalachian Trail.