To include Medicaid managed care pass-through payments in the definition of “supplemental payments” will complicate how such definitions interact with each other and potentially cause confusion and/or contradiction. Indeed, in the November 2018 Medicaid managed care proposed rule, CMS makes clear that “supplemental payments” are an FFS concept, as CMS proposed to define supplemental payments in §438.6(a) as “amounts paid by the State in its FFS Medicaid delivery system to providers that are described and approved in the State plan or under a waiver thereof and are in addition to the amounts calculated through an approved State plan rate methodology.”117 This supports that the supplemental payment concept should be limited to FFS supplemental payments and not include Medicaid managed care pass-through or supplemental-like payments. 84 Fed.