Medicaid managed care proposed rule, CMS makes clear that “supplemental payments” are an FFS concept, as CMS proposed to define supplemental payments in §438.6(a) as “amounts paid by the State in its FFS Medicaid delivery system to providers that are described and approved in the State plan or under a waiver thereof and are in addition to the amounts calculated through an approved State plan rate methodology.”117 This supports that the supplemental payment concept should be limited to FFS supplemental payments and not include Medicaid managed care pass-through or supplemental-like payments. 84 Fed. Reg. at 63781. See 42 CFR 438.60 stating “[t]he State agency must ensure that no payment is made to a network provider other than by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP for services covered under the contract between the State and the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, except when these payments are specifically required to be made by the State in Title XIX of the Act, in 42 CFR chapter IV, or when the State agency makes direct payments to network providers for graduate medical education costs approved under the State plan.” (emphasis added) 117 83 Fed. Reg. at 57293 (Nov. 14, 2018).