Request: HHC requests that CMS carve-out GME payments (whether FFS or managed care) from the definition of supplemental payments to allow States to continue to support and facilitate the ongoing operation of teaching hospitals within the State. VIII. Application of UPL (42 CFR 447.272 and 447.321) The current versions of §§447.272(b)(1) and 447.321(b)(1) provide that the “[u]pper payment limit refers to a reasonable estimate of the amount that would be paid for the services furnished by the group of facilities under Medicare payment principles in subchapter B of this chapter.” The Proposed Rule adds: “[…] or allowed costs established in accordance with the cost principles as specified in 45 CFR part 75 and 2 CFR part 200, or, as applicable, Medicare cost principles specified in part 413 of this chapter.”121 The use of the term “or” between each of the 121 84 Fed.