ECF No. 42 at 17-18 (Seventh Affirmative Defense). But USSF produced 25 no evidence that Plaintiffs were required to present their claims to the USOC, and the 26 law is clear that Plaintiffs were not required to do so. The Ted Stevens Act permits (but 27 10 28 11 See also Plaintiffs’ Motion to Exclude Defendant’s Expert Testimony, Section II.A.1. See also id. 17 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT Case 2:19-cv-01717-RGK-AGR Document 170 Filed 02/20/20 Page 24 of 32 Page ID #:2201 1 in no way requires) athletes to file complaints with the USOC. See 36 U.S.C. § 220527 2 (“[a]n amateur sports organization or person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a 3 national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body to comply 4 with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 of this title by filing a written complaint 5 with the corporation”) (emphasis added). Courts have thus consistently held that this 6 statute does not preclude discrimination and related claims. See, e.g., Lee v.