“An affidavit used to support or oppose a motion must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant is competent to testify on matters stated.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03(d). An affidavit is either “a document that has been signed, sworn, and notarized” or “a document that has 11 been signed under penalty of perjury pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 358.116, provided that the signature is affixed immediately below a declaration” that says something like, “I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct.” Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 15. MacDonald’s so-called affidavit was neither notarized nor signed under penalty of perjury. It is at most an attempted affidavit. It therefore is not evidence that can challenge the facts asserted in Brodkorb’s affidavit so as to create a material-fact dispute.