Section 47635 24 imposes a ministerial and mandatory duty on the District to transfer to OCSA funding in lieu of 25 property taxes in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month. Subsection (b) of 26 Section 47635 provides in pertinent part: 27 28 (b) The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments by no later than the 15th of each month. SMRH:490189396.3 -9- VERIFIED PETITION AND COMPLAINT 1 (emphasis added). 2 38. Section 47635 grants no discretion to the District in its obligation to perform this 3 ministerial and mandatory duty. 4 39. The District and OCSA, however, agreed under OCSA’s charter that the District 5 may withhold