See O.C.G.A. § 46-3-8(c). Accordingly, the Territorial Act grants electric suppliers exclusive service rights within their assigned areas, subject to enumerated exceptions. See O.C.G.A. § 46-3-3(1) (“‘Assigned area’ means an enclosed geographic area assigned to only one electric supplier by the commission or by this part, and inside which the assignee electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises, except as otherwise provided in this part.”); Cent. Ga. EMC, 351 Ga. App. at 72-73; City of La Grange v. Ga. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 296 Ga. App. 615, 615-616 (2009). II. The Hearing Officer’s Erroneous Initial Decision Relies Upon an Old Decision That Misapplied the Territorial Act and Is Contrary to Recent Commission Precedents.