Id. at 8-9. There, the hearing officer correctly acknowledged he was “opening ‘Pandora’s Box’ for customer choice with every remodeling job.” Id. MBLW and its progeny have reassigned service rights based upon findings that a premises has been sufficiently renovated to render it no longer “in substantial kind,” diverging from the governing statutory provisions and making it very difficult for electric suppliers and customers to determine their service rights and responsibilities and undermining the fundamental purposes of the Territorial Act. By enacting O.C.G.A. § 46-3-8(b)1, the legislature extended grandfather protection in the “Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (c) and (h) of this Code section, every electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to continue serving any 1 5 first clause to existing service lawfully extended to a premises, the exact situation presented in this case. In the second clause, the subsection provides additional protection if the service to a lawfully served premises has been disconnected for any reason.