See Anderson v. Recore, 317 F.3d 194, 197 (2d Cir. 2003); see also McKenzie, 2019 WL 3288267, at *7; Rivera v. Foley, 2015 WL 1296258, at *9 (D. Conn. March 23, 2015) (qualified immunity granted on basis that right to record police officers engaged in ongoing investigation was not clearly established as matter of constitutional law). 2 Summary judgment will enter in favor of defendants on this claim. Count Two In count two, plaintiff asserts that the seizure of his camera violated his Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable seizures. Plaintiff and Connecticut General Statutes § 52-571j(b) provides: “An employer of a peace officer who interferes with any person taking a photographic or digital still or video image of such peace officer or another peace officer acting in the performance of such peace officer's duties shall be liable to such person in an action at law, suit in equity or other proper proceeding for redress.” However, this statute, which was not effective until October 1, 2015, does not create a clearly established First Amendment right to record police in performance of official duties. 2 14 Case 3:16-cv-01564-WWE Document 92 Filed 09/16/19 Page 15 of 28 defendants have cross moved for entry of