Accordingly, the Court must consider whether defendants had probable cause independent of these asserted motorist complaints. In this instance, defendants could observe that plaintiff had a firearm in plain view while standing in congested area at the bottom of an on-ramp I-84. However, based on the record before the Court, the officers did not observe any conduct indicating that plaintiff was engaged in disorderly conduct in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-182,3 or that he 3 “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a reasonable official 22 Case 3:16-cv-01564-WWE Document 92 Filed 09/16/19 Page 23 of 28 was causing a public disturbance in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-181a. 4 Defendants maintain further that their observation of plaintiff standing on the on-ramp triangle provided them with probable cause to