See Berry, Unilateral Appointments, at 154. The current iteration of the Vacancies Act, the FVRA, follows that structure. It provides that a vacancy in a PAS office can be filled in one of three ways. First, absent action by the President, “the first assistant to the office of such officer [who has died, resigned, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office] shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity,” subject to certain limitations. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, “the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with 31 Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 34 Filed 03/01/20 Page 32 of 55 the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office,” again subject to certain limitations. Id. § 3345(a)(2). Third, “the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of” the agency experiencing the vacancy “to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office,” but only if that individual served in a senior position in that agency for at least 90 days “during the 365-day period preceding” the occurrence of the vacancy. 7 Id. § 3345(a)(3). 2. Application of