But it also recognized 46 Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 34 Filed 03/01/20 Page 47 of 55 that few PAS positions have “any meaningful statutory duties” and that the duties of these offices are, instead, defined by “internal departmental regulations” that “can be changed at will without undergoing the notice and comment process.”12 Id. at 18. To avoid circumvention of the vacant-office provision, Congress, accordingly, added a 180-day lookback to the definition of regulatorily assigned functions or duties. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(B)(ii). The lookback provision thus defines the functions or duties of a vacant office to include those that were established by regulation and are “in effect at any time during the 180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy occurs.” Id. The 180-day regulatory lookback is at odds with Defendants’ contention that the statutory definition of “functions or duties” reaches only those duties that the agency may not reassign— that is, those duties that are, in accordance with Defendants’ lexicon, “non-delegable.”