The legislature emphasized the importance of the State Auditor’s need to obtain records necessary for an audit by including a criminal penalty for failure to comply with the subpoena. The various purposes for which the Auditor has authority to issue a subpoena include a Gubernatorial request pursuant to § 212(C) and § 213(C)(1) of Title 74. Section 212(C) provides: Whenever called upon to do so by the Governor, it shall be the chity of the State Auditor anti Inspector to examine the books and accounts of any officer of the state or any of the officer’s predecessors. The cost of the audit shall be borne by the entity to be audited. Section 213(C)(1) requires the Auditor t.o “perform a special audit on elementary, independent, and technology center school districts upon receiving a written request to do so” from certain state officials including the Governor.