II. DISCUSSION 1. The State Auditors Investigative Subpoena is Authorized by Statute. 3 A ) EY$ was served with an administrative investigative subpoena on February 25, 2020. The Subpoena requested access to and production of eleven specific types of records associated with the Learning Fund, and required compliance by 12:00 p.m. on February 26, 2020. The documents sought in the subpoena are the same documents the State Auditor has been attempting to obtain via agreement over the last five months. The State Auditor is authorized by 74 O.S. 2011, § 215 to issue the subpoena. Section 215 states as follows: The State Auditor and Inspector shall have ftill power and authority for the various purposes named to examiie books, papers, accounts, bills, vouchers and any other documents, or property of any or all of the aforesaid state institutions, all state officers cind custodians of an’v county or state funds, also to examine under oath, county or state officers and custodians of county and state funds aforesaid. The State Auditor and Inspector is empowered to issue sit bpoenas and administer oath in the performnctnce of his duty, and any persons refltsiizg access to said examiner to ctny such books or pctpers, or any officer, clerk, employee, or other persons aforesaid, who slut!! obstruct access and refuse to seccrch for any required information, or who shall in any manner hinder the examincctio,i required by this article of the records, and books of the officers of public institutions or pertaining to the county and state officers aforesaid, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be liable on conviction to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one (1) year or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. 4 74 0.5. 2011, § 215. (Emphasis added). The legislature emphasized the importance of the State Auditor’s need to obtain records necessary for an audit by including a criminal penalty for failure to comply with the subpoena.