The various purposes for which the Auditor has authority to issue a subpoena include a Gubernatorial request pursuant to § 212(C) and § 213(C)(1) of Title 74. Section 212(C) provides: Whenever called upon to do so by the Governor, it shall be the chity of the State Auditor anti Inspector to examine the books and accounts of any officer of the state or any of the officer’s predecessors. The cost of the audit shall be borne by the entity to be audited. Section 213(C)(1) requires the Auditor t.o “perform a special audit on elementary, independent, and technology center school districts upon receiving a written request to do so” from certain state officials including the Governor. Sections 215 and 213tC)tl) describe the entities subject to the Auditors sllbpoena power, inciticling “state officers and custodians of any ... state records,” anti “any officer of the state,” anti independent school districts.