regulations was never contemplated. • If BSEE wants to pursue its goals of imposing liability on contractors, it must engage in the normal legislative and regulatory processes by which such decisions are made in the context of full public debate. 6 BSEE Position • “Whenever the regulations in 30 C.F.R. parts 250 through 282 … require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the regulation.” 30 C.F.R. 250.146(C). • Section 1334 states that, “notwithstanding any other provision” of OCSLA, any regulations prescribed by BSEE “for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources” of the OCS “shall … apply to all operations conducted under a lease issued or maintained under the provisions…of OCSLA.” 7 Amicus • “It shall be the duty of any holder of a lease or permit … to … maintain all operations within [the] lease area or within the area covered by [the] permit … in compliance with regulations intended to protect persons, property, and the environment.” 43 U.S.C. § 1348(b)(2). •