Id. § 18062(b)(2). The following chart from the American Academy of Actuaries graphically demonstrates this statutory obligation: Source: American Academy of Actuaries. Fact Sheet: ACA Risk-Sharing Mechanisms – The 3Rs (Risk Adjustment, Risk Corridors, and Reinsurance) Explained. December 2013. 29. The risk corridors provision specifies a clear mandate to remit and collect payments, with defined parameters of payment, for the Secretary to follow. 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall provide under the [risk corridors] program that if . . . a participating plan’s allowable costs for any benefit year are more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target amount, the Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target amount in excess of 103 percent of the target amount . . . .”). Although the payment and receipt formulas are symmetrical, the text of the risk corridors provision does not cap total payouts or total receipts.