Under California law, “[i]f the central purpose of the contract is tainted with illegality, then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced.” Marathon Entm’t, Inc. v. Blasi, 42 Cal. 4th 974, 996, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 174 P.3d 741 (2008), as modified (Mar. 12, 2008); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance ... the entire contract is void.”).