On January 15, 2014, the patient returned to the dental clinic at St. Elizabeth and tooth K was extracted by a dentist in the dental clinic. Further, based on radiographs taken at St. Elizabeth Hospital, it was determined that Teeth A, S, and T also needed to be extracted. Pre-operative radiographs would determine the proper treatment and restorability of the teeth prior to any treatment being administered. You took no preoperative radiographs to support the treatment you performed on May 8, 2013. Such conduct, as alleged in Count 1, constitutes a violation of section 4715.30 (A)(11) of the Ohio Revised Code, which states in relevant part that a " ... holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons..... : (11) Violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder;" and section 4715.30 (C} of the Ohio Revised Code, which states in relevant part " ... where the Board places a holder of a license or certificate on probationary status .... the Board may subsequently suspend or revoke the license or certificate if it determines that the holder tias not met the requirements of the probation or continues to engage in activities that constitute grounds for discipline pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section." Such conduct, as alleged in Count 2, constitutes a violation of section 4715.30(A)(9) of the Ohio Revised Code, which states in relevant part that a " ... holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons:... (9) Providing or allowing dentaI hygienists or other practitioners of auxiliary dental occupations working under the certificateor license holder's supervision, or a dentist holding a temporary limited continuing education license under division (C) of section 4715.16 of the Revised Code working under the certificate or license holder's direct supervision, to provide dental care that departs from or fails to conform to accepted standards for the profession, whether or not injury to a patient results;" Pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Ohio Revised Code, you are advised that you are entitled to a hearing on this matter.