Those sheriffs report that their judges advised that neither the judge nor the sheriff had any authority to authorize non-compliance with the mandatory provision of the statute. Accountability of the Sheriff G.S. § 162-8 provides that a sheriff must furnish a bond. A claim could be filed against the sheriff’s bond for the sheriff’s failure to make “the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff.” G.S. § 128-16 provides that the sheriff “shall be removed from office by the judge of the superior court, resident in or holding the courts of the district where said officer is resident upon charges made in writing, and hearing thereunder, for the following causes: (1) For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the duties of his office. (2) For willful misconduct or maladministration in office.” An action to remove the sheriff “may be filed upon the relation of any five qualified electors of the county in which the person charged is an officer, upon the approval of the county attorney of such county, or the district attorney of the district, or by any such officer upon his own motion.