The Sheriff’s Legal Obligation We are not aware of and have not found any legal authority in the General Statutes or in case law that authorizes the sheriff to fail to follow this statute, nor any legal authority in the General Statutes or in case law that authorizes the sheriff to fail to follow any other General Statute. The Landlord’s Option to Stop Execution of the Writ for Possession of Property The person who does have the authority to stop the execution of the Writ for Possession of Property in a summary ejectment court case is the landlord. G.S. § 42-36.2(a)(2) provides that the sheriff shall remove the tenant’s property within the 5 day time period unless: “the landlord, or his authorized agent, signs a statement saying that the landlord does not want to eject the tenant because the tenant has paid all court costs charged to him and has satisfied his indebtedness to the landlord.” Upon receipt of such a statement from the landlord, the sheriff shall return the writ unexecuted to the issuing clerk of court and shall make a notation on the writ of his reasons. The sheriff shall attach a copy of the landlord's statement to the writ.