Alternative Interpretation A It has been suggested that the part of the Chief Justice’s Order, in the second paragraph, that provides that “all other acts….shall be deemed to be timely done if they are done before the close of business on 17 April 2020” should be interpreted to mean that sheriffs do not have to comply with the 5 day deadline clearly specified in G.S. § 42-36.2 for execution of a Writ for Possession of Property. This order was issued pursuant to G.S. § 7A-39(b)(1), which states in pertinent part: “the Chief Justice may by order entered pursuant to this subsection extend ….the time period or period of limitation within which pleadings, motions, notices, and other documents and papers may be timely filed and other acts may be timely done in civil actions, criminal actions, estates, and special proceedings….” If G.S. § 7A-39(b)(1) could, by this Order, extend the time period for execution on all Writs for Possession of Property until April 17, 2020, then it must be concluded that this Order also extended the time period and deadlines until April 17, 2020 for the following additional mandatory