See, e.g., State v. Harkness, 145 Wn. App. 678, 685, 186 P.3d 1182 (2008). Plaintiffs cite no authority that would allow the Court to modify sentences in this circumstance, nor does such authority exist. Second, requiring DOC to release inmates before completion of their sentences would force DOC to exceed its statutory authority. With very few exceptions, DOC is not authorized to release incarcerated individuals before the expiration of their sentences. See RCW 9.94A.728; State v. Rogers, 112 Wn.2d 180, 183, 770 P.2d 180 (1989). None of the exceptions set forth in 16 RCW 9.94A.728 applies here. DOC’s authority to make extraordinary medical placements 17 requires consideration of individualized criteria, such as the existence of “a medical condition 18 that is serious and is expected to require costly care or treatment” and a conclusion that the 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 inmate poses a low risk to the community as a result of physically incapacity due to age or the medical condition. RCW 9.94A.728(1)(C)(i)(A), (B).