That definition pervades Colorado’s election process. See, e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election”) (emphasis added); § 1-40-118(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“If the secretary of state fails to issue a statement within thirty calendar days, the petition shall be deemed sufficient”) (emphasis added). The same definition applies to Colorado’s workers compensation insurance system. See, e.g., § 8-43-204(7), C.R.S. (2019) (benefits to injured workers “shall be paid to the claimant or the claimant's attorney within fifteen calendar days after the date the executed settlement order is received”) (emphasis added); § 8-74-103(1), C.R.S. 8 (2019) (benefits appeals “must be received by the [administrative hearing officer of the] division within twenty calendar days after the date of notification of the decision”) (emphasis added).