Indus. Comm’n, 447 P.2d 221, 224 (Colo. 1968) (“Their argument if directed to the requirement in the statute is that the new job last at least ninety calendar days from the first day of employment before it can be considered a better job”) (emphasis added). Provisions across various Colorado statutes also confirm the plain understanding of “calendar days” as consecutive calendar days. That definition pervades Colorado’s election process. See, e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election”) (emphasis added); § 1-40-118(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“If the secretary of state fails to issue a statement within thirty calendar days, the petition shall be deemed sufficient”) (emphasis added). The same definition applies to Colorado’s workers compensation insurance system.