Circumstances may yet prove that working through, rather than against, the dictates of our constitution is                                                              7 Ironically, it is at least questionable whether the General Assembly has effectively adjourned. On information and belief, its members are apparently still accumulating per-diem payments, which by statute are provided to legislators for each “legislative day” they are in session. See § 2-2-317(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). This may indicate that the General Assembly is still operating as if in regular session, based on how “legislative day” is defined. See § 2-2-317(3), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘legislative day’ means any day during the legislative session, including legal holidays, primary election days, and Saturdays and Sundays.”).   26 the most appropriate way to preserve its protections over individual life, liberty and property.