16 This request falls squarely within the Court’s inherent authority to manage the disposition of this 17 matter in a way that serves judicial and party economy and the interests of justice. 18 19 20 Importantly, this Court need not decide whether the preliminary injunction should be reinstated pursuant to RCW 7.40.210. 2 This would duplicate the relief Plaintiffs seek in their Appellate Stay Motion, which will request that the Washington Supreme Court stay the trial 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 court decision pending appellate review pursuant to RAP 8.1(b) and 8.3. Accordingly, this Court 2 RCW 7.40.210 provides: Upon an order being made dissolving or modifying an order of injunction, the plaintiff may move the court to reinstate the order, and the court may, in its discretion, allow the motion, and appoint a time for hearing the same before the court, or a time and place for hearing before some judge thereof, and upon the hearing, the parties may produce such additional affidavits or depositions as the court shall direct, and the order of injunction shall be dissolved, modified, or reinstated, as the court or judge may deem right. Until the hearing of the motion to reinstate the order of injunction, the order to dissolve or modify it, shall be suspended. PLAINTIFFS’ EMERGENCY MOTION TO CONTINUE SUSPENSION OF ORDER LIFTING PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - 4 20284 00002 jc04f107x2 Contact Information for Individual Plaintiffs’ Counsel Found Within Signature Blocks 1 need not set a hearing to for it to receive “additional affidavits or depositions” as “the