F. Plaintiffs Have Not Satis?ed Their Burden ol?Establishinn- Bevond a Reasonable Doubt. That 1-976 Violates Article X1. Section 12 ofthe Washington Constitution Article XI, section 12 of the Washington Constitution states: The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties. cities. towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof. for county, city. town, or other municipal purposes. but: may. by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof. the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes. Plaintiffs contend that where the Legislature ?tests? in a local government the authority ORDER on CROSSJVIOTIONS FOR SUMMARY .1 unomam? 26 516 Wort/Ewe SEATTLE WA 93104 (206] 477?1513 U1 16 to impose any tax, and where the local government then exercises its taxing authority by imposing a tax,