Voters v. State, 176 Wn.2d 808, 826, 295 P.3d 743 (2013) (requirement that future taxes be passed by supermajority was unlawful constitutional amendment). 23 20284 00002 jc239w07fb.002 which would fully invalidate I-976. Kiga, 144 Wn.2d at 828; ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 216. 4. I-976 Unconstitutionally Amends Existing Law Under Article II, Section 37. I-976 also violates article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution because it amends existing statutes without setting the amendments forth in full, resulting in confusion as to the effect of the new law. Article II, section 37 mandates that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” Under the two-prong test most recently discussed in Black, this Court first considers whether the new enactment “is a complete act, such that the rights or duties under the statute can be understood without referring to another statute[.]” 457 P.3d at 458 (internal quotations omitted).