Id. Second, the Court held that the MVET statute meets the second prong of the article II, section 37 test because it “lists out which statutes apply at which time, and no reader is required to conduct a thorough search of existing laws that are unreferenced to understand the statute’s effect.” Id. at 461 (internal quotations omitted). The Court further explained that like the statute at issue in State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 746, 756, 921 P.2d 514 (1996), the MVET statute’s “notwithstanding” clause made the statute’s effect on existing laws 13 RCW 81.104.160(1) provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or chapter 82.44 RCW, a motor vehicle excise tax imposed by a regional transit authority before or after July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996, until December 31st of the year in which the regional transit authority repays bond debt to which a motor vehicle excise tax was pledged before July 15, 2015. Motor vehicle taxes collected by regional transit authorities after December 31st of the year in which a regional transit authority repays bond debt to which a motor vehicle excise tax was pledged before July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on the date the tax was approved by voters. 25 20284 00002 jc239w07fb.002 “clear.” Id. Accordingly, this Court held the MVET statute constitutional under article II, section 37. Id. at 460-42. In contrast to the MVET statute, I-976 is not a complete act and its impacts cannot be determined without review of multiple other statutes.