Emps. Ret. Fund, 138 S. Ct. 1061, 1073 (2018)—and referring to it as “boilerplate” cannot erase it from the Public Laws. Congress had good reason to enact § 739—guarding its power of the purse—but even if did not, this Court must enforce Congress’s statute as written. III. REGARDLESS OF THE CAA, DEFENDANTS’ § 2808 EXPENDITURES ARE UNLAWFUL The above analysis suffices to affirm the district court’s judgment that Defendants’ § 2808 expenditures are unlawful. But there are also additional grounds on which to affirm: Even setting the CAA aside, Defendants’ expenditures are unlawful because § 2808 itself does not authorize them. Section 2808 provides that 45 Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515362219 Page: 65 Date Filed: 03/27/2020 “[i]n the event of … the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the [NEA] that requires use of the armed forces,” DoD “may undertake military construction projects … that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” For military construction to be valid under this text, there must be (1) a “national emergency” declaration “in accordance with the [NEA]”; and (2) a “military construction project.” Neither of these preconditions is satisfied.