Reg. at 4949. On September 3, 2019—nearly seven months after the President declared an “emergency” at the border—DoD determined to spend $3.6 billion of § 2808 funds on 175 miles of border-wall construction. ROA.1888-89. To that end, DoD is acquiring swaths of new land—both from private parties and other agencies—and transferring that land to its own administrative jurisdiction. ROA.1882. Nominally, that new land will be part of Fort Bliss, an Army installation in El Paso County. The § 2808 construction includes “El Paso Project 2,” a 23.5-mile stretch in Hidalgo and Luna Counties, New Mexico—a two-hour drive from El Paso County. ROA.1890. Because the $3.6 billion had to come from “the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction,” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a), DoD defunded 127 already-planned military construction projects, including a $20 million “Defense Access Roads” construction project at Fort Bliss, ROA.1968. The money for that project was supposed to have been awarded to Fort Bliss in January 2020, but was redirected to the