See C.G. v. State, 689 So.2d 1246 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997). 3 Section 838.021(1)(a) states as follows: (1) Whoever unlawfully harms or threatens unlawful harm to any public servant, to his or her immediate family, or to any other person with whose welfare the public servant is interested, with the intent or purpose: (a) To influence the performance of any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty. 4 P.B. does not argue that her statement to Lassiter does not constitute a threat under the statute. End of Document © 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4