See § 984.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). He therefore could not have been acting in the lawful performance of any duty when she resisted him without violence. I therefore dissent from the affirmance of her adjudication for that offense. I agree with affirmance as to Count 1. Affirmed. All Citations 95 So.3d 944, 37 Fla. L. Weekly D1931 SHEPHERD, J., concurs. Footnotes 1 Section 843.02 states as follows: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 2 While truancy is not a crime that warrants an arrest, Lassiter did have the authority to stop her and transport her to school. See C.G. v.