Nor is there any practicable way for the court to fix these problems. The district court instructed the Elections Commission and “any inspector” not to “releas[e] any unofficial results until April 13, 2020, at 4:00 p.m. or as soon thereafter as votes can be tabulated,” App. 6, but Wisconsin law does not impose the duty of releasing election results on the Commission or any inspectors in the first place—it places that duty instead on municipal clerks. See Wis. Stat. § 7.51(4)(b) (“The chief inspector, or one of the inspectors appointed by him or her, immediately after the votes are tabulated or counted at each election, shall report the returns of the election to the municipal clerk. . . . The clerk shall then make the returns public.” (emphasis added)). In any event, the court could not have stopped Wisconsin’s municipal clerks from releasing election-day results even if it had tried, since municipal clerks are not parties to these lawsuits and therefore not subject to the court’s powers. Smith v.