Targeted and Full SBA Lender Review Documentation: Electronic Signatures may be accepted on all documents requiring signatures. 2. At this time, the use of electronic signatures is voluntary; however, SBA Lenders who choose to use electronic signatures must fully comply with the standards outlined in this Appendix and may be held liable for failure to adhere to these standards. This Appendix is not valid for transactions that require filing of security or other documents with a jurisdiction that does not have electronic filing capabilities. The E-Sign Act provides that section 101 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 7001) “shall not apply to a contract or other record to the extent it is governed by … the Uniform Commercial Code, as in effect in any State, other than sections 1–107 and 1– 206 and Articles 2 and 2A.” 15 U.S.C. § 7003. Therefore, SBA Lenders need to comply with Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Article 9-105 which outlines the requirements for Effective April 1, 2019 Page 423 SOP 50 10 5(K) Appendix 8 electronic chattel paper and article 3 of the UCC which outlines the electronic equivalent of a