Page 6 April 6, 2020 2020AP608-OA Wisconsin Legislature v. Evers Nonsense. Neither the law nor common sense support the majority's tenuous and callous order. As passed by the Legislature, the law concisely explains the Governor's powers. It provides that during these extraordinary times of a state of emergency, the Governor has the power to issue certain orders. Specifically relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b) provides: "The governor may . . . [i]ssue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property." Further evidencing the extraordinary nature of current times, this court has never before had the opportunity to interpret this particular provision of state law.