That said, respondents have already adopted measures that are within their power to temporarily suspend imprisonment in response to probation violations. See p 24, supra. - 54 Petitioners also request that the Commission exercise its discretion to authorize medical release. Pet. at 28. Again, however, the medical-release statute makes clear that it does not create mandatory duties susceptible to mandamus relief. Instead, it allows the Commission to “consider” inmates for medical release. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.3(a). The Commission determines, in its discretion, “when and under what conditions an inmate may be released.” Id. § 15A-1369.1 (emphasis added). Its decision in a particular case is based on its “independent assessment of the risk for violence and recidivism that the inmate poses to society.” Id. § 15A1369.3(d). Like parole decisions, these discretionary determinations are not subject to judicial review at all—let alone in a mandamus posture.