If the Governor’s decision not to exercise his pardon power were subject to mandamus review, so too would his decisions to grant clemency. But courts have uniformly rejected claims of that kind. See, e.g., People ex rel. Madigan v. Snyder, 804 N.E.2d 546 (Ill. 2004) (citing separation-of-powers concerns to reject challenge to then-Illinois Governor George Ryan’s decision to commute the death sentences of all 164 people on Illinois’s death row). - 49 Specifically, section 148-4.1 gives the Secretary the authority to direct inmates to be released on parole. But the statute allows release only when the Secretary “determines” that action “is necessary reduce the prison population to a more manageable level or to meet the State's obligations under law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4.1(a). Thus, the statute empowers the Secretary to determine, in his discretion, when releasing inmates is necessary.7 Similarly, section 148-4 gives the Secretary authority to release inmates on medical leave. But again, this power is discretionary.