Id. § 12(3).3 As a result, when mandamus petitions are filed seeking to direct executive officers to take certain actions, these petitions must be filed in superior court, which has original jurisdiction over those types of actions. Therefore, before this Court can consider the issues raised in the petition, it must be filed in the superior court in the first instance. North Carolina’s statutes and rules further confirm this division of jurisdictional authority. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(b) only gives this Court authority to issue writs of mandamus “in aid of its own jurisdiction or in exercise of its general power to supervise and control [judicial] proceedings.” Additionally, the rules of appellate procedure contemplate that a mandamus petition can only be filed in an appellate court when the petition concerns lower-court proceedings. See N.C. R. App. P. 22(a) (directing that petitions for writs of mandamus “shall be made by Cf.