This Court granted review and rephrased the issue on review as stated below. ISSUE: −2− Did the trial court err by dismissing the first amended complaint? STATUTES: In relevant part, A.R.S. § 35-212(A) provides: A. The attorney general in the attorney general’s discretion may bring an action in the name of the state to: 1. Enjoin the illegal payment of public monies . . . . 2. Recover illegally paid public monies plus twenty percent of that amount together with interest and costs, including reasonable attorney fees . . . . In relevant part, A.R.S. § 41-193(A) provides: A. The department of law shall be composed of the attorney general and the subdivisions of the department created as provided in this article. Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall: 1. Prosecute and defend in the supreme court all proceedings in which the state or an officer thereof in his official capacity is a party. 2. At the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest. This Summary was prepared by the Arizona Supreme Court Staff Attorney’s Office solely for educational purposes. It should not be considered official commentary by the Court or any member thereof or part of any brief, memorandum or other pleading filed in this case. −3−