The Attorney General appealed the superior court’s ruling. On appeal, the Attorney General argued that he had authority to bring an action against the Board under A.R.S. § 35-212, −1− and also under A.R.S. § 41-193(A)(2). Section 41-193(A)(2) permits the Attorney General to “prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest.” In the court of appeals, the Attorney General raised three arguments: (1) the superior court erred by concluding that the Attorney General lacked authority to bring Counts I–VI under A.R.S. § 35-212; (2) the Attorney General had an independent basis for bringing Counts I–VI under A.R.S. §