Rec. S28226 (statement of Sen. Church). Together, these statutes “confer[red] on the President the power to rule the United States outside of normal constitutional processes.” Id. at S28225 (statement of Sen. Mathias). In passing the NEA, Congress intended not only to terminate the thenexisting states of emergency but also to ensure that, “[i]n the future, every type and class of presidentially declared emergency will be subject to congressional control.” Id. at S28227 (statement of Sen. Church). Among other things, Congress enacted 50 U.S.C. § 1631, providing, in part: “When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.” Accordingly, the President must specify by either declaration or executive order the statutory provisions “needed to deal with the emergency at hand,” thus “put[ting] Congress and the public on notice as to precisely what laws are going to be used.”