We find that these modifications to the Local Television Ownership Rule are not likely to have a negative impact on minority and female ownership. 70. In adopting these changes, we reject the argument made by ACA that reconsideration is inappropriate because petitioners rely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding.209 Neither the Communications Act nor the Commission’s rules preclude granting petitions for reconsideration that fail to rely on new arguments.210 Commission precedent establishes that ACA Opposition at 3-4. See 47 U.S.C. § 405 (“[I]t shall be lawful for . . . the Commission . . . , in its discretion, to grant such a reconsideration if sufficient reason therefor be made to appear. . . . The Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, shall enter an order, with a concise statement of the reasons therefor, denying a petition for reconsideration or granting such petition, in whole or in part, and ordering such further proceedings as may be appropriate. . . . ”); 47 CFR § 1.429 (i) (“The Commission may grant the petition for reconsideration in whole or in part or may deny or dismiss the petition. Its order will contain a concise statement of the reasons for the action taken.”).