See 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(3)(A)(i) (“In the event that—the Inspector General is unable to resolve any differences with the Director affecting the execution of the duties or responsibilities of the Inspector General; […] the Inspector General shall immediately notify, and submit a report to, the congressional intelligence committees on such matter.”) (emphasis added). 5 50 U.S.C. § 3033 (k)(5)(C) (“Upon receipt of a transmittal from the Inspector General under subparagraph (B), the Director shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such transmittal to the congressional intelligence committees, together with any comments the Director considers appropriate.”). 6 2 forward the whistleblower complaint to Congress.7 For its part, the White House asserted that the complaint involved information subject to executive privilege that acting DNI Maguire was not authorized to release to Congress—even though executive privilege cannot be invoked to shield