Yet, the agencies refused to promulgate mandatory emergency rules to protect 2 Washington’s agricultural workers. The agencies also knew that the Fact Sheets were not 3 sufficient to communicate to growers or workers what was required. The agencies refused to 4 issue clear emergency enforceable rules, despite the ongoing and indeed exponentially growing 5 threat to farmworkers. This failure to act with alacrity to promulgate enforceable protections for 6 farmworkers violates the agencies’ duty to protect farmworkers under WISHA (RCW 7 49.17.050(4)), and is arbitrary agency action in violation of RCW 49.17.050(4) and the 8 requirement that the Department “set a standard which most adequately assures, to the extent 9 feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material 10 impairment of health.” Rios, 145 Wn.2d at 508. 11 Petitioners thus have a clear legal and equitable right to declaratory judgment and, 12 because of the imminent invasion of that right, the legal and equitable right to permanent 13 injunctive relief. 14 ii.