The office shall provide for the preservation of its official records.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.015(14) & 193.025. The Missouri Sunshine Law defines a “public governmental body” as a “department or division of the state.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.010(4)(c). The Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services is, by definition, a “department” of the State of Missouri. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 192.005 (“There is hereby created and established as a department of state government the ‘Department of Health and Senior Services.’”). As such, there is no question that the requested birth and death listings are “public records” under the Sunshine Law. DHSS does not contend otherwise. II. Does a statute “specifically prohibit” disclosure of the requested public records?