Under the Missouri Sunshine Law, public records are open to the public “except as otherwise provided by law.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011.2. The “‘except as otherwise provided by law’ provision in [section 610.011.2] ‘means except as otherwise provided by statute.’” Pulitzer Pub. Co. v. Missouri State Employees’ Ret. Sys., 927 S.W.2d 477, 481 (Mo. App. 1996); see State ex rel. Goodman v. St. Louis Bd. of Police Comm’rs, 181 S.W.3d 156, 159 (Mo. App. 2005) (“In other words, public records are open to the public unless a statute protects their disclosure.”). Further, Section 610.011 provides that “[i]t is the public policy of this state that … records … of public governmental bodies be open to the public” and that “exceptions [be] strictly construed to promote this public policy.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.011.1 (emphasis 24 32469802v.1 added); Scroggins v. Missouri Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 227 S.W.3d 498, 500 (Mo.