Moreover, if an “estimate [that] approaches $100,000” is an effective denial, an “estimate [that] approaches” $1.5 million is plainly a denial. No reasonable person could be expected to pay that amount. Accordingly, the Court finds DHSS violated the Sunshine Law when it demanded that DHSS pay $1.49 million for the requested listings. B. DHSS’ later charge of $5,174.04 violated the Sunshine Law The Missouri Sunshine Law provides that a governmental agency may charge for staff time to produce records maintained on computer facilities. Specifically, Section 610.026 provides as follows: Fees for providing access to public records maintained on computer facilities … shall include only the cost of copies, staff time, which shall not exceed the average hourly rate of pay for staff of the public governmental body required for making copies and programming, if necessary, and the cost of the disk, tape, or other medium used for the duplication. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.026.1(2) (emphasis added). There are two problems with DHSS’ hourly rate calculation. First, DHSS used the wrong “average hourly rate of pay for staff.” Specifically, in arriving at its $5,174.04 31 32469802v.1 charge, DHSS used an hourly rate of $22.61, rather than the actual “average hourly rate” of $20.65 for a person in the Research Analyst III job classification.