This conclusion is well-supported by the Court of Appeal’s decision in LeMon, where the court was faced with the identical question posed by DHSS in this case: does a 27 32469802v.1 law which provides that the government “may disclose” certain public records “specifically prohibit” disclosure of those same records. In LeMon, the applicable provision in FERPA provided as follows: “An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from the education records of a student [for] directory [purposes].” 39 CFR § 99.37 (1987) (emphasis added). And Section 193.245, which DHSS relies on, provides: “A listing of persons who are born or who die on a particular date may be disclosed upon request, but no information from the record other than the name and the date of such birth or death shall be disclosed.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 193.245(1) (emphasis added).