The type of emergencies covered under this authority expressly include diseases.1 The governor declared a state of emergency on March 7, 2020, through Executive Order 20-03, in response to the threat to public health and safety caused by the spread of COVID-19. The governor has not terminated that state of emergency. Nor has the Legislative Assembly. 1 ORS 401.025(1)(a). Mayor Holladay April 24, 2020 Page 2 Once the governor declares a state of emergency, she assumes various powers to mitigate the emergency and to manage resources. In particular, she has powers under ORS 433.441 that are designed to protect the public health.2 These specifically include the power to “[c]ontrol or limit entry into, exit from, movement within and the occupancy of premises in any public area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency if such actions are reasonable and necessary to respond to the public health emergency.”3 The governor is broadly empowered to “[t]ake any other action that may be necessary * * * to protect the public during a public health emergency.”4 In addition, the governor has the right, under ORS 401.168(1), to exercise all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution in