My hope is that this letter will persuade you to abandon this approach. Please be advised I will take legal action, civil or criminal, as appropriate, in order to protect the public. Sincerely, ELLEN F. ROSENBLUM ATTORNEY GENERAL ER1:ne2:nog/10209213 c via email only: Governor Kate Brown Commissioner Rachel Lyles Smith, President of the Oregon City Commission (rlsmith@orcity.org) See ORS 433.441(4) (“If a state of emergency is declared as authorized under ORS 401.165, the Governor may implement any action authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452.”). 2 3 ORS 433.441(3)(d). 4 ORS 433.441(3)(f). 5 Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed 2019) (online).