These conversations included discussion of information related to the Campaign and potential derogatory information concerning a presidential candidate in the Republican primary. There is therefore probable cause to search the information described in Attachment A for evidence of these crimes and contraband or fruits of these crimes, as described in Attachment B. JURISDICTION 5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A). Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C. 2 Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-2 Filed 04/28/20 Page 6 of 23 § 27 11(3)(A)(i).