See 18 U.S.C. § 2703. 4. The SCA does not set forth any obligation for providers to notify subscribers about subpoenas, court orders, or search warrants under Section 2703. However, many have voluntarily adopted policies of notifying subscribers about such legal requests. Accordingly, when necessary, Section 2705(b) of the SCA enables the Government to obtain a court order to preclude such notification. In relevant part, Section 2705(b) provides as follows: 1 (b) Preclusion of notice to subject of governmental access. - A governmental entity acting under section 2703 ... may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court 1 Section 2705(b) contains additional requirements for legal process obtained pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(l)(B), but the Government does not seek to use the proposed Order for any legal process under that provision. 2 Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-27 Filed 04/28/20 Page 54 of 56 deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(h). The United States District Court for the District of Columbia has made clear that a nondisclosnre order under Section 2705(b) must be issued once the Government makes the requisite showing about potential consequences of notification: The explicit terms of section 2705(b) make clear that if a courts [sic] finds that there is reason to believe that notifying the customer or subscriber of the court order or subpoena may lead to one of the deleterious outcomes listed under § 2705(b), the court must enter an order commanding a service provider to delay notice to a customer for a period of time that the court determines is appropriate.