JURISDICTION 6. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A). Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3)(A)(i).