There also is probable cause to search the information described in Attachment A for evidence, contraband, fruits, and/or instrumentalities of the Subject Offenses, further described in Attachment B. JURISDICTION 5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(1 )(A). Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below. PROBABLE CAUSE A. Background on Relevant Individuals i.