Hillis v. Dep't of Ecology, 131 Wash.2d 373, 399–400, 932 P.2d 4 139 (1997); RCW 34.05.570(2)(c) (“The “remedy when an agency has made a decision which 5 should have been made after engaging in rule making procedures is invalidation of the action.”). 6 The APA provides a mechanism designed for the threat we face; it provides for emergency 7 rule making. RCW 34.05.350(1) provides: 15 If an agency for good cause finds: … That immediate adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety, or general welfare, and that observing the time requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to the public interest; … the agency may …adopt, amend, or repeal the rule on an emergency basis. *** (2) An emergency rule adopted under this section takes effect upon filing with the code reviser, unless a later date is specified in the order of adoption, and may not remain in effect for longer than one hundred twenty days after filing. Identical or substantially similar emergency rules may not be adopted in sequence unless conditions have changed or the agency has filed notice of its intent to adopt the rule as a permanent rule, and is actively undertaking the appropriate procedures to adopt the rule as a permanent rule. This section does not relieve any agency from compliance with any law requiring that its permanent rules be approved by designated persons or bodies before they become effective. 16 Here, the agencies have not followed the emergency rule making processes set forth in RCW 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 34.05.350 or the permanent rulemaking process, and because the Fact Sheets were not adopted through this process and filed with the code reviser, they invalid and unenforceable.9 If