Wis. Stat. § 227.136(1). 24 - 35 - Chapter 227 thus “facilitates a cooperative venture between the legislature and administrative agencies to make and implement rules that are consistent with their statutory authorization.” Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 692. An essential component of that cooperative venture is the Legislature’s authority to “delay or suspend the implementation of any rule or proposed rule while under review by the legislature,” a right the “legislature reserve[d] to itself.” Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b)(4); see also id. § 227.26(2)(d) (“The [joint] committee [for the review of administrative rules] may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee.”); id. § 227.26(2)(l) (committee may “suspend[ ] an emergency rule under this section”). “The rule suspension process provides a legislative check on agency action which prevents potential agency over-reaching.”