“An agency may not file an emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau as provided in § 227.20” or publish the rule “until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.” Id. Finally, the agency must “[p]repare a plain language analysis of the rule” and a “fiscal estimate for the rule.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1m)-(2). The fiscal estimate must be mailed to “each member of the legislature” and sent to the legislative reference bureau “not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is published.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(2). The rule can then be filed “as provided in § 227.20,” at which time it will take legal effect. Id. § 227.24(3); see also id. § 227.20(1) (“No rule is valid until the certified copy has been filed” with “the legislative reference bureau.”). Section 227.136(1) authorizes “either cochairperson of the joint committee for the review of administrative rules” to request a “preliminary public hearing and comment period on the statement of scope as provided in this section” “[w]ithin 10 days after publication of a statement of the scope of a proposed rule under §227.135(3).” Wis. Stat. § 227.136(1). 24 - 35 - Chapter 227 thus “facilitates a cooperative venture between the legislature and administrative agencies to make and implement rules that are consistent with their statutory authorization.”