Id. § 227.135(2). The agency must also “present the statement to the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule for approval,” and that individual or body “may not approve the statement until at least 10 days after publication of the statement under [§ 227.135(3)].” Id. § 227.135(2). Once the governor approves the statement, the agency must “send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register as provided in § 227.135(3), and hold a preliminary public hearing and comment period if directed under - 34 - § 227.136(1).” 24 Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1d). The agency must then submit the “proposed emergency rule” to the governor for approval. Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1g). “An agency may not file an emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau as provided in § 227.20” or publish the rule “until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.” Id. Finally, the agency must “[p]repare a plain language analysis of the rule” and a “fiscal estimate for the rule.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1m)-(2). The fiscal estimate must be mailed to “each member of the legislature” and sent to the legislative reference bureau “not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is published.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(2). The rule can then be filed “as provided in § 227.20,” at which time it will take legal effect. Id. § 227.24(3); see also id. § 227.20(1) (“No rule is valid until the certified copy has been filed” with “the legislative reference bureau.”).