Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)(2). 3. Chapter 323 of the Wisconsin Statutes describes the Governor’s emergency powers. “The governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state … if he … determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” Id. § 323.10. The Governor’s “state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.” Id. (emphasis added). - 11 - 4. The Department has its own statutory powers and duties and is authorized to take certain actions to prevent the spread of communicable diseases.