Id. § 227.24(1)1d–2 (emphasis added). An agency promulgating an emergency rule -9- “shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id. § 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id. § 227.24(3m) (emphasis added). Once an emergency rule has been promulgated, the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules “may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee” based on “testimony in relation to [the emergency] rule received at a public hearing.” Id. § 227.26(d).