Id. § 227.24(1)(a). Chapter 227 nonetheless prescribes certain requirements in the event an agency passes an emergency rule. For example, an agency that promulgates a rule “shall do all of the following:” “Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule,” “send the statement to the legislative reference bureau,” “[s]ubmit the proposed emergency rule in final draft form to the governor for approval,” “[p]repare a plain language analysis of the rule,” “[p]repare a fiscal estimate for the rule,” and “mail the fiscal estimate to each member of the legislature.” Id. § 227.24(1)1d–2 (emphasis added). An agency promulgating an emergency rule -9- “shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id. § 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id. § 227.24(3m) (emphasis added).