Wis. Att’y Gen. 17, 2017 WL 6408797, at *2 (Dec. 8, 2017). Act 21 effected this “complete[ ] and fundamental[ ] alteration” of administrative law through two key provisions. The - 41 - first prohibits agencies from “implement[ing] or enforc[ing] any standard [or] requirement . . . unless that standard [or] requirement . . . is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter.” 2011 Wis. Act 21, § 1r (codified at Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m)) (emphases added). Second, Act 21 provides that “[a] statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rulemaking authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Id. § 3 (emphases added) (codified at Wis.