(v) Depriving plaintiffs of equal protection of the laws by deeming certain Washingtonians as “essential businesses” and plaintiffs and others as “non-essential” even though they are similarly situated. 2.2 In Executive Order 25-20, Jay Inslee, governor of the state of Washington, proclaimed a state of emergency “under Chapters 38.08, 38.52 and 43.06 RCW”. USDC WAWD Didier v. Inslee - 7 STEPHEN PIDGEON Attorney at Law, P.S. 1523 132nd Street SE, Suite C350 Everett, Washington 98208 Stephen.pidgeon@comcast.net 425-347-7513 A. RCW 38.08.030 provides for “limited military law”, “a partial subordination of civil authority by the setting up of an additional police power vested in the military force, which shall have the right to try all persons apprehended by it in such area by a military tribunal,” and at “which time the writ of habeas corpus shall be suspended in behalf of such person”. B. RCW 38.52.050 provides that the governor “[o]n behalf of this state, to enter into mutual aid arrangements with other states and territories, or provinces of the Dominion of Canada and to coordinate