Inslee - 7 STEPHEN PIDGEON Attorney at Law, P.S. 1523 132nd Street SE, Suite C350 Everett, Washington 98208 Stephen.pidgeon@comcast.net 425-347-7513 A. RCW 38.08.030 provides for “limited military law”, “a partial subordination of civil authority by the setting up of an additional police power vested in the military force, which shall have the right to try all persons apprehended by it in such area by a military tribunal,” and at “which time the writ of habeas corpus shall be suspended in behalf of such person”. B. RCW 38.52.050 provides that the governor “[o]n behalf of this state, to enter into mutual aid arrangements with other states and territories, or provinces of the Dominion of Canada and to coordinate mutual aid interlocal agreements between political subdivisions of this state”. C. RCW 43.06.220(b) provides that the governor, after proclaiming a state of emergency, may issue an order prohibiting “[a]ny number of persons, as designated by the governor, from assembling or gathering on the public streets, parks, or other open areas of this state, either public or private”.