Texas Insurance Code § 544.053. 159. Allstate is liable to Plaintiffs Shannon and Palacios and the Price Tolerance Class members for the economic damages they incurred as a result of Allstate’s violations of Texas Insurance Code § 544.052. 160. Allstate is also liable for statutory civil penalties pursuant to Texas Insurance Code § 544.054, which provides that “[i]f the trier of fact finds that that the defendant knowingly committed an act prohibited by Section 544.052, the court may award a civil penalty in an amount of not more than $25,000 for each claimant.” 161. Allstate’s illegal conduct alleged herein was committed knowingly and deliberately. 162. Allstate was specifically aware that its conduct violated Texas Insurance Code § 544.052. It was specifically told same by OPIC, and Allstate has sophisticated counsel who are certainly well-versed in