Texas Insurance Code § 544.053. 34 Case 1:20-cv-00448 Document 1 Filed 04/28/20 Page 35 of 40 145. Allstate is liable to Plaintiff Corbello and the Open/Closed Class members for the economic damages they incurred as a result of Allstate’s violations of Texas Insurance Code § 544.052. 146. Allstate is also liable for statutory civil penalties pursuant to Texas Insurance Code § 544.054, which provides that “[i]f the trier of fact finds that that the defendant knowingly committed an act prohibited by Section 544.052, the court may award a civil penalty in an amount of not more than $25,000 for each claimant.” 147. Allstate’s illegal conduct alleged herein was committed knowingly and deliberately. 148. Allstate was specifically aware that its conduct violated Texas Insurance Code § 544.052. It recognized that its conduct was unfairly discriminatory in violation of the statute, was aware of the Court’s