After first insisting that Dr. Bright was being transferred to the National Institutes of Health (“NIH”) because he was a victim of his own success, HHS leadership soon changed its tune and unleashed a baseless smear campaign against him, leveling demonstrably false allegations about his performance in an attempt to justify what was clearly a retaliatory demotion. Here, the documentary evidence makes clear that Dr. Bright’s removal as BARDA Director was in retaliation for his whistleblowing activity under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A), which protects employees who disclose information that reveals “any violation of any law, rule, or regulation,” or “gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” Because there are reasonable grounds to believe that Dr.