See 41 U.S.C. §§ 2101-07, implemented at Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) Part 3.104, 48 C.F.R. § 3.104-3. Under the PIA, and the implementing FAR, a government official may not “knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a); 48 C.F.R. § 3.104-3(a). On the industry side, “a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” Id. 8 Dr. Bright met with Mr. McManus the next day, on August 30, 2017. Mr. McManus shared concerns that BARDA’s decision about the Aeolus contract had not been arrived at fairly, including his specific concerns with the reasoning laid out in BARDA’s letter informing Aeolus of its decision. Mr.