See Department of Homeland Sec. v. New York, 140 S. Ct. 599, 599-601 (2020) (Gorsuch, J., concurring in grant of stay). II. The District Court Did Not Err in Refusing to Enjoin DoD’s Section 284 Counter-Drug Construction Plaintiffs’ cross-appeal challenges the district court’s denial of their request for an injunction to prohibit defendants’ border barrier construction under Section 284. Plaintiffs do not contend that DoD’s construction violates the terms of Section 284, which expressly authorizes DoD to “provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency,” if “such support is requested,” including through the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284.4 DHS requested additional Section 284 support in January 2020, and DoD approved construction and funding for 31 segments within 13 project areas.