does not comply with Section 2808. Br. 57-58. That is wrong. 28 Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515396947 Page: 39 Date Filed: 04/27/2020 As an initial matter, plaintiffs’ purported indirect economic, reputational, and organizational interests are not within the zone of interests of Section 2808.3 Congress enacted Section 2808 to facilitate “military construction” in the event of a declaration of national emergency requiring the use of the armed forces, and a determination that, in the judgment of the Secretary of Defense, the construction is “necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Section 2808 defers to the Secretary’s judgment to identify the “military construction projects . . . that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces,” and, based on that judgment, permits the Secretary to shift unobligated military-construction funds appropriated for other projects and instead to use them for projects that are “not otherwise authorized by law.” Id.