However, petitioner requests that the issue of method of signature collecting remain separate from the issue of determining the sufficiency of the charges itself, so that the signature gathering and certification process can proceed independently of any ruling or appeal on the issue of the method signature collection. Sheriff Fortney may be emboldened in his behavior because he understands the difficulties of signature gathering during a pandemic. At the state level, RCW 29A.72.170 allows the Secretary of State to PETITION FOR RECALL OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY SHERIFF ADAM FORTNEY 10 reject an initiative or referendum for lack of signatures. "In case of such refusal, the Secretary of State shall endorse on the petition the word `submitted' and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal." RCW 29A.72.170(3); see c7/so Wj/ma# v.