sheriffs, constables, and all other officers and employees of any political subdivisions within the jurisdiction of the health department in accordance with RCW 43.20.050. (3) Any person who shall fail or refuse to obey any lawful order issued by any local health officer shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided under RCW 70.05 .120 Snohomish County Sheriff Adam Fortiiey's use of his position as a public official for private gain to support his private business interests, and to urge residents to disobey state and local emergency proclamations constituted a violation of RCW 42.23.070(1), that states: No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others. All of the acts and omissions described herein constituted "the performance of a duty in an improper mamer."