See Tenn.Code Ann. § 8–24–101(a) (1)(2)(3) and (b). The 2000 census population for Gibson County was Forty–Eight Thousand One Hundred Fifty–Two (48,152), thus making Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–5–1704 applicable. It is important to note that the issue is not whether a county must assess a countywide property tax to fund education but whether a county must also do so when the entire county is already being taxed by the legislature or municipality. There is no question that absent taxation by the legislature the county would bear this responsibility. As discussed earlier, Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–5–1704(c) specifically requires the legislature to “set the tax rate for [each] special school district at a level to generate the ad valorem revenue necessary for such special school district.” We also note that the county is collecting a local option sales tax, and the statute does not prescribe a property tax. School districts are local governmental entities. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–102(3)(A).