Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-701 (“The common law tort action of alienation of affections is hereby © 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3 Document received by the TN Court of Appeals. or omissions that allegedly caused the injuries or death. McClay v. Airport Management Services, LLC, --- S.W.3d ---- (2020) abolished.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-508(a) (“No cause of action shall be maintained that is based upon the common law torts of seduction or criminal conversation, and those torts are abolished.”). This Court has recognized that the abrogation of those causes of action was within the General Assembly’s authority and represented the legislative expression of the public policy of the state. See Hanover v. Ruch, 809 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tenn. 1991); Dupuis v.