See 29 C.F.R. § 825.100 et. seq. The Code of Federal Regulations have the force of law, and all persons affected thereby are charged with legal notice of their provisions. See Moody v. United States, 774 F.2d 150, 156 (6th Cir.1985), cert denied 479 U.S. 814, 107 S.Ct. 65, 93 L.Ed.2d 24 (1986); Adamsville Lumber Co. Inc. v. Rainey, 348 F.Supp. 373, 376 (W.D.Tenn.1972). According to Plaintiff, to determine if the Wilson County School System and Wilson County are different governmental entities, one must refer to 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1) which states that: A state or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a single public agency and, therefore, a single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility. For example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer. Where there is any question about whether a public entity is a public agency, as distinguished from a part of another public agency, the U.S. Bureau of the Census, “Census of Governments” will be determinative. This provision, argues Plaintiff, provides the final authority for determining if these governmental entities are the same entity.