The Charter School therefore, like a municipality or municipal corporation, may not bring this constitutional challenge against its creator in this action. Pocono Mountain Charter Sch. v. Pocono Mountain Sch. Dist., 3:CV-10-1171, 2012 WL 5463132 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 8, 2012)(citations omitted)(copy attached). Like the statute at issue in Pocono Mountain, the terms of the Tennessee Public Charter School Act authorize local school boards to act as the chartering authority (or “creator”) for charter schools in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-13-104(4); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-13-106(a)(1)(“Public charter schools authorized by an LEA 6 may be formed to provide quality educational options for all students residing within the jurisdiction of the chartering authority”)(emphasis added). Charter schools are governed by a written charter agreement signed by the charter school and a local school board. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-13-110(a). The Act gives local school boards the authority to grant, or deny, charter applications. Tenn.