Humboldt relies on several statutes in that chapter. Part 3 (the Education Finance Act) begins with the announcement that it establishes the procedure for “the funding of education for the public schools, grade kindergarten through twelve (K–12).” Tenn.Code Ann. § 49– 3–303(a). Part 3 establishes the only procedure for funding K– 12 education. Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–3–304. The distribution of state funds is governed by Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–3–314, and such funds are distributed directly to the local education agencies or local school systems. Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–3– 315(b)(2). Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–3–315 is specifically relied on by Humboldt, and it provides in pertinent part: (a) For each LEA there shall be levied for current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all such grades as may be included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in one (1) separate fund all school revenues for current school operation purposes received from the state, county and other political subdivisions, if any.... All school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county ... shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs therein on the basis of the WFTEADA maintained by each, during the current year. (emphasis added). This statute does not require every county to levy a countywide property tax for all school systems located within the county. It authorizes one levy for each LEA or school system, regardless of what entity makes the levy.