We agree. Under Tennessee law, school boards are responsible for conferring tenure and dismissing tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-203(a)(1); § 49-5-511. (R. 57, ID# 712) The legislature has explicitly provided that superintendents have authority to hire, fire and transfer all personnel, except for tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-301(b)(1)(EE). Tenn. Code § 49-5-511 sets forth the process for dismissing or suspending all teachers, including tenured teachers. Subsection (a) covers dismissal for cause, Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(a), while subsection (b) covers dismissal based on a reduction in force. 1 Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). When a RIF becomes necessary “because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers....” Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). Further, “[t]he board shall give the teacher ... written notice of dismissal explaining fully the circumstances or conditions making the dismissal necessary.” Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b) (2). Here, it is undisputed that beyond authorizing the overall reduction in force in 2014, the Board took no further action in the excessing process. It neither helped determine which © 2020 Thomson Reuters.