LEGAL CONCLUSIONS The standard of proof applied in making the factual ?ndings set forth above is clear and convincing evidence to a reasonable certainty. 2. Business and Professions Code3 section 141, subdivision applies generally to licenses issued by agencies that are part of the Department of Consumer Affairs, such as the Board. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the jurisdiction of the department, a disciplinary action by another state . .-. for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board. The disciplinary action of the Washington Commission was based on acts substantially related to the practice of medicine.